DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
DUI: HIGHEST RATE
VEHICULAR HAZARD SIGNAL LAMPS
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
On June 17, 2026, at approximately 0013 hours, Officer Hernandez stopped to check on a vehicle parked on the shoulder of Montour Blvd in the area of Cross Road without its hazard lights activated.
Upon approaching the vehicle, Officer Hernandez observed the female operator, later identified as Shannon Dumont, slumped over in the driver's seat. After attempting to gain her attention, Officer Hernandez summoned EMS to respond to the scene for a possible medical emergency.
Upon further investigation, Officer Hernandez observed indicators of impairment, including bloodshot and glassy eyes, slurred speech, and an inability to maintain balance. Dumont agreed to perform standardized field sobriety tests, but was unable to complete them due to her condition.
A preliminary breath test (PBT) indicated the presence of alcohol. Based on the totality of the officer's observations and the PBT result, Dumont was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence (DUI).
During the arrest, Dumont made a statement indicating she may have been under the influence of other substances. A subsequent blood test revealed a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.243%, as well as the presence of Delta-9 Carboxy THC and Delta-9 THC.
Dumont was taken into custody and charged with DUI.
Location
200 Montour Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.