POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
DRIVING AN UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
INVESTIGATION BY POLICE OFFICERS
RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Age
55
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On July 1, 2026, at approximately 1524 hours, Chief Savidge conducted a traffic stop on a silver Ford sedan with expired registration after observing the vehicle pass his parked position at 587 Valley Road.
During the stop, Chief Savidge observed an open container of an alcoholic beverage in the center cupholder and a THC vape device in plain view. Chief Savidge also detected the odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle.
After obtaining consent to search the vehicle, Chief Savidge located additional drug use items.
The driver, identified as Daniel Crum, was found to have an expired driver's license and multiple outstanding warrants for Burglary and related offenses. Crum was taken into custody on the warrants and transported to the Columbia County Prison.
Location
587 Valley Rd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.