DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
DISORDERLY CONDUCT: HAZARDOUS OR PHYSICALLY OFFENSIVE CONDITION
FAIL TO NOTIFY POLICE OF ACCIDENT/DAMAGE TO VEHICLE
CARELESS DRIVING
Age
47
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 27, 2026, an officer with the Bloomsburg School District reported a pickup truck stuck in a culvert on school property. Chief Savidge and Officer Williams responded to the scene and identified the driver as Darrick Carmichael. The driver claimed to have been working on the property, removing metal posts, when he drove over a hill and became stuck.
Upon investigation, police detected the odor of burnt marijuana coming from the vehicle. Carmichael denied any illegal substances and refused consent to search the vehicle. He admitted to smoking marijuana three days prior and refused to perform field sobriety testing and submit to a blood test.
Carmichael was placed in custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. It was discovered that the crash had occurred around 10:00 a.m. and Carmichael had remained stuck for almost five hours prior to dispatch, without calling the emergency or non-emergency number. Instead, he contacted his boss and a tow company.
At the conclusion of the investigation, Chief Savidge filed charges for DUI and related offenses.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Perry Avenue
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.