**Public Notification: Seeking Victims of Theft from Motor Vehicles**
The Mahoning Township Police Department is seeking the public's cooperation in identifying potential victims of theft that occurred on Sunday, January 18, 2026, in the area of Delwood Drive, Maple Street and surrounding neighborhoods. Between 2:00 a.m. and 3:29 a.m., a suspicious person was reported to be looking into vehicles and attempting to enter them. The individual was tracked through the snow, leading officers on a pursuit through several streets. We believe that there may be victims who have not yet come forward. If you live in the area and noticed anything unusual or had your vehicle tampered with, please contact the Mahoning Township Police Department at (570) 275-5611. We are particularly interested in speaking with anyone who may have seen a light blue Ford Escape in the area during the early morning hours of January 18, 2026. Your cooperation and assistance are crucial in helping us investigate this incident. All information will be kept confidential, and your help may aid in bringing those responsible to justice. If you have any information, please contact us at (570) 275-5611. Thank you for your help.
Location
Maple street
Danville, PA 17821
Incident Date
Jan 18, 2026 @ 2:00 AM
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mahoning Township Police Department.