Criminal Attempt - Homicide
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Mahoning Township Police executed arrests warrants on Defendant GIACALONE who was a patient as Geisinger Medical Center, Danville. GIACALONE was charged by New York State Police with two counts of Attempted Murder in the First Degree on law enforcement. The underlying incident occurred in New York on January 2nd, 2018 in the city of Binghamton. During that incident, GIACALONE was shot by New York State Troopers and was subsequently medevac'd to Geisinger Medical Center for emergency care.
On January 8th, officers from Mahoning Township served a fugitive warrant on GIACALONE. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Marvin Shrawder and remanded to the custody of the Montour County Prison after failing to post $250,000 straight bail. GIACALONE will remain in the custody of Montour County Prison while awaiting extradition to New York.
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2018
Reference ID
18-0031
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mahoning Township Police Department.