THEFT OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On this date, Tyler Eugene Beaver fled from the Geisinger Medical Center Emergency Department and ran to an unlocked ambulance parked in the Center Street Courier parking lot with the engine running. His attempt to drive that ambulance was unsuccessful due to the rear doors being open and the handicap lift deployed.
Beaver then entered a second unlocked ambulance with the engine running. While operating that vehicle, he struck a building and later collided with an occupied parked vehicle. No serious injuries were reported.
Beaver fled the area, traveling west on Center Street and south on Northumberland Street (SR 11) toward Northumberland County. A BOLO was immediately issued through ECEN (Columbia/Montour 911).
Assisting agencies included Danville PD, Riverside PD, Point Township PD, Northumberland PD, and Sunbury PD.
During the incident, Beaver intentionally crashed through a gate at Zartman Construction before reentering SR 11. Point Township Police later located the vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. Beaver failed to stop and attempted to turn onto Old Route 11, where the ambulance became stuck in a snowbank.
Beaver was taken into custody without incident by Point Township Police and Northumberland Police.
Charges have been filed at the Magisterial District Court (Judge William Wilt). A preliminary arraignment is expected in the coming days.
Location
100 North Academy Avenue
Danville, PA 17821
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2026
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-0293