Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawResources
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Notification
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Providence TWP PD
  • 1286 Black Rock Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on X
Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Providence Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Providence Township Police Department Logo

Upper Providence Township Police Department

Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Release of Property
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Notification
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Providence Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Providence Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Vandalism

Details Map

On Wednesday, February 20, 2019, the Upper Providence Township Police were dispatched to the amphitheater, located in the Anderson Farm Park at 499 Hopwood Road, for a report of vandalism. Police discovered that actors committed a variety of vandalism at the location, specifically graffiti, destruction of equipment including lighting and signage, damage to doors and fire extinguishers. Additionally, police discovered an American Flag on the ground which the actors apparently walked on, soiled and damaged. Trash was strewn about the property, including folding chairs thrown into the wood line and bags filled with dog waste littered around the area.The preliminary estimate of loss could be as high as $10,000.00.

The actors failed to retrieve their homemade marijuana smoking apparatus from inside of a storage room that they ransacked. The actors also left discernible foot wear impressions, two empty packages of "smoke bomb" fireworks and a can of "Grizzly" brand tobacco. All of these items have been seized for analysis. It is believed that this incident occurred between February 15, 2019 and February 20, 2019. Detectives are in the process of reviewing surveillance footage of the area, but are requesting anyone with information pertaining to the identification of the actors, please contact the Upper Providence Township Police at (610) 933-7899.

img_0232.jpg

img_0195.jpg

img_0208.jpg

img_0209.jpg

img_0198.jpg

img_0220.jpg

img_0730.jpg

img_0731.jpg

img_0732.jpg

img_0727.jpg

1.jpg

Location

499 Hopwood Road
Collegeville, PA 19426

Incident Date

Feb 20, 2019 @ 7:30 AM

Incident Type

Vandalism

Created Feb 21, 2019 @ 10:03 AM | Updated Feb 21, 2019 @ 12:42 PM
Submit a Tip
Upper Providence TWP PD
1286 Black Rock Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Providence TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play