Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawResources
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Notification
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Providence TWP PD
  • 1286 Black Rock Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on X
Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Providence Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Providence Township Police Department Logo

Upper Providence Township Police Department

Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Release of Property
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Notification
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Providence Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Providence Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_99.png
screenshot_100.png

Seeking Help for Burglary Investigation

Details Map

The Upper Providence Township Police Department is currently investigating a daytime distraction burglary that occurred on 9/19/2024 around 2:15 PM on Elmar Circle in the Royersford section of the township.  The suspects lured the homeowner to her backyard and pretended to discuss some potential tree work while another suspect entered and removed multiple pieces of jewelry from the home.  The suspect vehicle is believed to be a newer model blue Chevrolet Equinox bearing an unknown registration plate.  The vehicle also had a large yellow stripe down the sides.  Residents of The Highlands at Upper Providence community are requested to check their home video surveillance to see if the suspect vehicle is captured or if any potential suspects are captured.

 Detectives were canvassing the neighborhood earlier this afternoon and received information regarding a suspicious person seen in the neighborhood on the evening of 9/17/2024 around 7:15 PM.  This suspicious male was described as looking into various homes in the neighborhood.  The resident making this report is adamant they have never seen this male in the neighborhood before and have not seen him since.  The suspicious person is described as a thin, white male in his late 30s, approximately 5’7” – 5’10” in height, and having dark hair.

 Please check your home video surveillance on the specified dates and times.  If you see any vehicles or persons matching the descriptions above, please contact the Upper Providence Township Police Department and request Officer John Burdsall, or send him an e-mail (046bur@uprov-montco.org).

Location

Elmar Circle
Royersford, PA 19468

Incident Date

Sep 19, 2024 @ 2:15 PM

Incident Type

Burglary

Created Sep 20, 2024 @ 1:26 PM
screenshot_99.png
screenshot_100.png
Submit a Tip
Upper Providence TWP PD
1286 Black Rock Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Providence TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play