On the evening of Tuesday, March 11, 2025, Upper Providence Township Police officers responded to the 500 block of Andover Lane for the report of a possible attempted child luring.
Officers met with the child and their mother, who reported that the child was outside playing around 6:45 PM, when a gold-colored SUV, possibly a Toyota Highlander (unconfirmed) with an American flag on the rear passenger side trunk area, pulled over to where the child was playing. A white male driver, approximately in his 60s and balding, waved the child over to his vehicle. According to the child, the male did not say anything, only waved. The child did not go to the vehicle and instead went to tell their mother. When the mother came outside, the vehicle left on Thornhill Drive and, after driving through the neighborhood, exited onto Longford Road.
If you live in the area and have surveillance footage, please review it and contact our department at (610) 933-7899. Please also contact us if you saw a vehicle matching the description in the area or if you have any information that you feel may help our department.
Location
Andover Lane
Collegeville, PA 19426
Incident Date
Mar 11, 2025 @ 6:45 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal