Update:
Our detectives are actively continuing to investigate this incident and are in the process of gathering additional evidence. We appreciate the residents who have reached out through phone calls, emails, and video surveillance footage to assist in the investigation. This was a complex incident involving two separate crime scenes, and a multi-agency law enforcement response was deployed. K-9s, drones, and additional law enforcement officers were utilized at both locations to assist.
After conducting a thorough search of each area for several hours, officers cleared both scenes at approximately 4 AM. We have recovered two out of the three stolen vehicles; however, no suspects have been located at this time. We are currently collaborating with local, county, and federal law enforcement agencies to identify and charge the individuals involved in this incident.
Once again, we are asking for the public's assistance. If you have any information, or video surveillance footage, no matter how small or insignificant you think it might be, please share it with us. Once received, we will carefully analyze the information to determine if it can aid in the investigation.
Thank you for your continued support.
For tips or information, please call (610) 933-7899 or email Detective Sergeant Haines at PHaines@uprov-montco.org.
On April 4, 2025 at approximately 1:10 AM, police were dispatched to the area of the Wawa located in the Oaks section of Upper Providence Township for a reported stolen vehicle. Simultaneously, officers identified the presence of a second stolen vehicle in the area of Black Road and Egypt Road. Officers flooded the area and located both stolen vehicles near Egypt Road and Longford Road, and two victims, who reported their vehicle had just been stolen. The victims described the suspects as black males wearing black ski masks and dark clothing. They said the suspects displayed firearms before stealing their vehicle.
Officers located and pursued two stolen vehicles until one vehicle crashed at Yeager Road and S. Lewis Road in the Royersford section of the township. Police terminated the pursuit and checked on the occupant(s) of the crashed stolen vehicle. The occupant(s) fled in an unknown direction.
Members of the Upper Providence Township Police, Limerick Township Police, Royersford Borough Police, Collegeville Borough Police, Spring City Police, and Spring-Ford School Police searched the area of the crash site on foot and with police canines, while Upper Providence Township Fire Department provided support at the scene and Montgomery County Emergency Services deployed drones to thoroughly search the area. They were unable to locate the suspect(s) after searching for several hours. Our Criminal Investigation Division is actively investigating the robbery/stolen vehicles. If anyone has video of the incident or information that may help our investigation, please call (610) 933-7899, or e-mail Detective Sergeant Haines (PHaines@uprov-montco.org).
Location
Egypt Road
Longford Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460
Incident Date
Apr 4, 2025 @ 1:10 AM
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.