Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawResources
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Notification
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Providence TWP PD
  • 1286 Black Rock Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Providence Township Police Department on X
Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Providence Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Providence Township Police Department Logo

Upper Providence Township Police Department

Chief Mark Freeman
upperprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 933-7899
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Release of Property
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Notification
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Providence Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Providence Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Thefts From Vehicles on Starmont Way and Adeline Way

Details Map

Our department responded to thefts from vehicles on Starmont Way and Adeline Way earlier today.  The thefts occurred overnight on July 16th between 1:09 AM and 2:15 AM.  It is common with these types of thefts for the actor(s) to comb through neighborhoods checking for unlocked vehicles.  In these cases, the actor(s) entered unlocked vehicles and stole credit cards, which were used at a store in New Jersey.  We would like to ask any residents on Borough Line Road, Valley View Drive, Hess Road, and adjacent areas who have cameras on their property to check around the times of these thefts for subjects who may have been in your driveways or walking near vehicles.  If you see a subject dressed in all black, please send your footage to Officer Flynn (cflynn@uprov-montco.org) or call (610) 933-7899.  Officer Flynn was able to secure some footage of an actor; however, it was difficult to tell any discernible information about them other than the all-dark or black clothing they were wearing.

To help prevent these types of thefts, remember to lock your vehicles and park them in view of your home surveillance cameras.

Location

Valley View Road
Royersford, PA 19468

Date

Jul 16, 2024

Incident Type

Theft

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 16th, 2024
Submit a Tip
Upper Providence TWP PD
1286 Black Rock Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Providence TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Upper Providence Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Upper Providence Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Upper Providence Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play