Theft by Deception (F-3)
Receiving Stolen Property (F-3)
Bad Checks (M1)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, February 23, 2019, the Upper Providence Township Police Department began an investigation into a theft incident which occurred at 122 Mill Road, in the Oaks section of Upper Providence Township. Police discovered that the actor, identified as Robert Lee Wilkins, fraudulently purchased and took possession of furniture with a value in excess of $3,000.00. Upper Providence Police discovered that Wilkins had an active arrest warrant with the Philadelphia Police Department for Attempted Homicide and was wanted by the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole. Due to the nature of the active warrants, members of the United States Marshal Service Fugitive Task Force were also actively searching for Wilkins. Upon securing a felony warrant for theft related offenses, Upper Providence Detectives conducted a lengthy physical surveillance operation at the Royersford Gardens apartment complex where Wilkins was suspected of staying. With the assistance of the Royersford Borough Police Department and members of the Montgomery County SWAT Team West, Upper Providence Detectives served a search warrant at the targeted apartment. Although the stolen goods and Wilkins' identification card were recovered inside of the apartment, it is believed that Robert Wilkins escaped in a vehicle just prior to the execution of the warrant.
Upper Providence Detectives continued to share intelligence with members of the U.S. Marshal Task Force as they searched for Wilkins. On April 30, 2019 the U.S. Marshal Task Force took Wilkins into custody outside of a residence in Philadelphia. The Upper Providence Township Police would like to thank the Royersford Borough Police Department, the Montgomery County SWAT Team West and the United States Marshal Service Fugitive Task Force for their assistance in this investigation.
Location
122 Mill Road
Oaks, PA 19456
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2019
Reference ID
68-19-01328
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.