5101 Obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (M2)
5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
5503 Disorderly Conduct M3)
Criminal Mischief (S)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On Thursday December 20th, 2018 the Montgomery County Sheriff's Department was conducting a Sheriff's sale of a vehicle at 205 Providence Forge in the Royersford section of Upper Providence Township. At the conclusion of the Sheriff's sale, the previous vehicle owner, Thangkhantuang H. SUKTE, came out of his residence and refused to allow the vehicle to be towed as instructed by the new vehicle owner. Subsequently, Mr. SUKTE failed to comply with orders made by two Montgomery County Sheriff Deputies. The Sheriff Deputies attempted to place Mr. SUKTE into custody for obstructing the Sheriff's sale when Mr. SUKTE began to resist his arrest. Mr. SUKTE actively resisted his arrest for several minutes prior to Upper Providence Township Police and other surrounding agencies arrived on location to assist in the apprehension of Mr. SUKTE. Upper Providence Township Police filed criminal charges against Mr. SUKTE for resisting his arrest and related charges. A preliminary hearing was held on January 17th, 2019 in front of Magisterial District Judge Richard Welsh and all charges were held.
Location
205 Providence Forge
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2018
Reference ID
68-18-09796
Judge
38-1-19