(18) 4904 (a)(1) Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
(18) 4906 (b)(1) False Reports to Law Enforcement
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, May 04, 2019, eighteen year old Annalyce Puma filed a report with police that she had been strangled to the point of unconsciousness by an ex-boyfriend at her residence in the Royersford section of Upper Providence Township. Detectives conducted further investigation which included but not limited to conducting multiple interviews, receiving a detailed statement from Puma regarding the assault, and additional follow-ups. Through further investigation it was determined that the bruising on Puma's neck had not been caused by strangulation, rather the brusing had been caused as a direct result of a different individual consensually biting and kissing Ms. Puma's neck. Criminal charges were filed against Puma on July 12, 2019. On Monday, September 09, 2019, a preliminary hearing was held before Judge Welsh (DC 38-1-19) and all charges were held for Common Pleas Court.
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2019
Reference ID
68-19-03272
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.