(18) 3921 Theft by Unlawful Taking
(18) 3925 Receiving Stolen Property
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In December 2018 Pope John Paul II Catholic High School officials notified the Upper Providence Township Police Department over $4000.00 in U.S Currency and $2,850.00 worth of gift cards were stolen from an Administration Office. In January 2019 covert surveillance was utilized by the Upper Providence Township Police. It was discovered by the surveillance that an employee, Nieem LEWIS, who was hired as a sub-contractor for commercial cleaning services, entered the Administrative Office and stole more gift cards inside an un-locked lock box. On January 15th, 2019 members of Upper Providence Township Police conducted live monitoring surveillance of the Administration Office. Mr. LEWIS entered the Administration Office, opened the small lock box and was subsequently taken into custody.
Location
181 Rittenhouse Road
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2019
Reference ID
68-18-09631
Judge
38-1-19
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Providence Township Police Department.