(1) count Possessing Instrument of Crime (M-1)
(1) count of False Identification To Law Enforcement (M-3)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, March 22, 2019 at 8:17 PM, the Upper Providence Township Police were dispatched to the Tillys store, located at 40 Town Center Drive in Collegeville, Pennsylvania, for a report of a suspicious male. A store employee contacted police about a male who was selecting clothing items in the rear of the store. The employee told police that, based on surveillance footage, he believed this same male stole a large amount of merchandise from their Deptford, New Jersey location earlier in the day. Upper Providence Police Officers and Detectives intercepted the actor as he exited the front of the store. The actor provided police with a name and date of birth; however, the age that he provided did not match the date of birth. Upper Providence Police Officers transported the actor to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility in order to positively identify him. It was then confirmed that the actor had provided police with false information and that there was an active warrant for his arrest. Correctional Officers and Upper Providence Police also discovered a trash bag hidden in the actor's pants, similar to that used in the Deptford, New Jersey incident.
Location
40 Town Center Drive
Collegeville, PA 19426
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2019
Reference ID
68-19-02034