Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Agency Structure
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Vision and Values
  • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Mental Health Assistance
  • Domestic Violence
  • Family Counseling
  • Homelessness
  • Identity Theft
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Addiction
  • Elder Abuse
  • Local Food Pantries
Forms
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Block Party Request Form
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Hyundai/Kia Wheel Lock Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Yard Sign Request Form
HIRINGPennsylvania Crime Victims Information
INFORMATION
  • CRASHDOCS
  • Bus Patrol Information
  • UPPER MORELAND TOWNSHIP CODE
COURT INFORMATION
  • District Court Information
  • APPLICATION FOR PUBLIC DEFENDER
  • Pennsylvania Victim Information and Notification System
UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
  • ABOUT US
  • K9 Fundraiser
  • Police Support Sign Request
  • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • 117 Park Avenue, Willow Grove, PA 19090
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on X
Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Logo

Upper Moreland Township Police Department

Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Agency Structure
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Vision and Values
    • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Mental Health Assistance
    • Domestic Violence
    • Family Counseling
    • Homelessness
    • Identity Theft
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Addiction
    • Elder Abuse
    • Local Food Pantries
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Block Party Request Form
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Yard Sign Request Form
  • HIRING
  • Pennsylvania Crime Victims Information
  • INFORMATION
    • CRASHDOCS
    • Bus Patrol Information
  • COURT INFORMATION
    • District Court Information
  • UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
    • ABOUT US
    • K9 Fundraiser
    • Police Support Sign Request
    • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

CRIME ALERT! THEFTS FROM UNLOCKED VEHICLES!

Details Map

UMPD investigated multiple reports of thefts from unlocked vehicles overnight. Credit cards, cash and other personal items were taken. The area impacted appears to be Meyer Lane, Round Meadow Lane and Jarrett Lane in the Hatboro section of Upper Moreland Township. 

UMPD is requesting residents in the area with security cameras or Ring doorbells to check for activity between midnight and 3:00am today, Friday September 2, 2022. If you have video that shows any suspicious activity, please send an email to Officer Amanda Rossetti at arossetti@uppermoreland.org or call the station at 215-657-4700. If you have any information regarding these crimes, you can submit a tip anonymously by clicking "submit a tip" in the top right-hand corner of our Crimewatch page at uppermorelandpd.org. 

If you were a victim of theft, please call 911 and have an Officer take a report. 

Location

MEYER LANE
HATBORO, PA 19040

Incident Date

Sep 2, 2022 @ 12:00 AM

Incident Type

Theft

Created Sep 2, 2022 @ 9:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Upper Moreland TWP PD
117 Park Avenue
Willow Grove, PA 19090
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play