Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Agency Structure
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Vision and Values
  • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Mental Health Assistance
  • Domestic Violence
  • Family Counseling
  • Homelessness
  • Identity Theft
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Addiction
  • Elder Abuse
  • Local Food Pantries
Forms
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Block Party Request Form
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Hyundai/Kia Wheel Lock Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
HIRINGPennsylvania Crime Victims Information
INFORMATION
  • CRASHDOCS
  • Bus Patrol Information
  • UPPER MORELAND TOWNSHIP CODE
COURT INFORMATION
  • District Court Information
  • APPLICATION FOR PUBLIC DEFENDER
  • Pennsylvania Victim Information and Notification System
UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
  • ABOUT US
  • K9 Fundraiser
  • Police Support Sign Request
  • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • 117 Park Avenue, Willow Grove, PA 19090
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on X
Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Logo

Upper Moreland Township Police Department

Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Agency Structure
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Vision and Values
    • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Mental Health Assistance
    • Domestic Violence
    • Family Counseling
    • Homelessness
    • Identity Theft
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Addiction
    • Elder Abuse
    • Local Food Pantries
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Block Party Request Form
    • Do Not Solicit
  • HIRING
  • Pennsylvania Crime Victims Information
  • INFORMATION
    • CRASHDOCS
    • Bus Patrol Information
  • COURT INFORMATION
    • District Court Information
  • UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
    • ABOUT US
    • K9 Fundraiser
    • Police Support Sign Request
    • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

UMPD investigates suspicious letters

Details Map

UMPD is investigating multiple reports of letters with racist rhetoric left at residences overnight in the area of Inman Terrace and Frazier. These letters were left in baggies filled with rice. Please feel free to discard them. 

We are requesting that homeowners in the area check their security cameras for suspicious people or activity. If you have footage that may help, please contact UMPD at 215-657-4700. You can also submit tips anonymously at uppermorelandpd.org.

Location

Inman Terrace
Frazier
Willow Grove, PA 19090

Date

Sep 29, 2023

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Sep 30th, 2023
Submit a Tip
Upper Moreland TWP PD
117 Park Avenue
Willow Grove, PA 19090
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play