Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Agency Structure
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Vision and Values
  • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Mental Health Assistance
  • Domestic Violence
  • Family Counseling
  • Homelessness
  • Identity Theft
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Addiction
  • Elder Abuse
  • Local Food Pantries
Forms
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Block Party Request Form
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Hyundai/Kia Wheel Lock Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Yard Sign Request Form
HIRINGPennsylvania Crime Victims Information
INFORMATION
  • CRASHDOCS
  • Bus Patrol Information
  • UPPER MORELAND TOWNSHIP CODE
COURT INFORMATION
  • District Court Information
  • APPLICATION FOR PUBLIC DEFENDER
  • Pennsylvania Victim Information and Notification System
UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
  • ABOUT US
  • K9 Fundraiser
  • Police Support Sign Request
  • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • 117 Park Avenue, Willow Grove, PA 19090
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Moreland Township Police Department on X
Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Moreland Township Police Department Logo

Upper Moreland Township Police Department

Chief J. Scott Bendig
uppermorelandpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 657-4700
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Agency Structure
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Vision and Values
    • POLICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Mental Health Assistance
    • Domestic Violence
    • Family Counseling
    • Homelessness
    • Identity Theft
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Addiction
    • Elder Abuse
    • Local Food Pantries
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Non Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Block Party Request Form
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Yard Sign Request Form
  • HIRING
  • Pennsylvania Crime Victims Information
  • INFORMATION
    • CRASHDOCS
    • Bus Patrol Information
  • COURT INFORMATION
    • District Court Information
  • UMPD POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
    • ABOUT US
    • K9 Fundraiser
    • Police Support Sign Request
    • UMTPBA DONATION MAILER
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

lafitnessthefts1.jpg
lafitnessthefts2.jpg
lafitnessthefts3.jpg
lafitnessthefts4.jpg
lafitnessthefts5.jpg
lafitnessthefts6.jpg

THIEVES LIFT MORE THAN WEIGHTS AT LA FITNESS - HELP US IDENTIFY THEM!

Details Map

Over the weekend, UMPD took multiple reports of theft from the locker rooms of LA Fitness in Huntingdon Valley. All of the people pictured here were involved in separate incidents over the past several weeks.  

The female shown in a white sweater entered the facility without swiping a member card, entered the locker room, took both keys and a wallet, and left the facility. She entered one victim’s vehicle with her keys and stole another wallet. The victims’ credit cards were used to buy gift cards at a nearby pharmacy. 

The male in the blue sweatshirt entered two gym lockers and later used one of the victim’s credit cards at Walmart. The male left the gym in a dark colored SUV. This suspect was in the company of the male in the dark grey sweatshirt while at Walmart. 

The women wearing the pink scarf stole keys from the women’s locker room. The female used the keys to unlock the victim's vehicle and stole multiple credit/debit cards, which were immediately used to purchase gift cards for over $1000.00. The pictured vehicle was operated by this female. This female also had a young female child with her while inside LA Fitness.

If you can identify any of these individuals, email amisner@uppermoreland.org, call our station at 215-657-4700, or submit a tip anonymously by clicking "submit a tip" at the bottom of this page. 

Location

2020 East County Line Road
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006

Date

Feb 2, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Feb 3rd, 2025
lafitnessthefts1.jpg
lafitnessthefts2.jpg
lafitnessthefts3.jpg
lafitnessthefts4.jpg
lafitnessthefts5.jpg
lafitnessthefts6.jpg
Submit a Tip
Upper Moreland TWP PD
117 Park Avenue
Willow Grove, PA 19090
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Moreland TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Moreland Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play