Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • Personnel
  • Organizational Chart
  • FAQ
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Join UMPD
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • Victim Services of Montgomery County
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Block Party Form
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • School Bus Safety Program
Forms
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Submit A Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
Contact UsCalendarPolice Incident Reports
Montgomery County Resources
  • Community Connections
  • Basic Needs
  • Children and Families
  • Teens and Young Adults
  • Adults and Seniors
  • Veterans
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • 175 W Valley Forge Rd, King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • (610) 265-3232
  • Upper Merion Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Merion Township Police Department on X
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 265-3232
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • Personnel
    • Organizational Chart
    • FAQ
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
    • Join UMPD
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • School Bus Safety Program
  • Forms
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Submit A Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • Police Incident Reports
  • Montgomery County Resources
    • Community Connections
    • Basic Needs
    • Children and Families
    • Teens and Young Adults
    • Adults and Seniors
    • Veterans

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

A detective placing a spent shell casing in an evidence bag.

THREE JUVENILES ARRESTED AFTER SHOOTING AND ATTEMPTED VEHICLE THEFT

Details Map

On Friday February 6th, 2026 at about 9:45 PM, Upper Merion Police were dispatched to the 600 block of South Gulph Court for a report of shots fired. 600 South Gulph Court is located within the Kingswood Apartment Complex. Officers arrived within two minutes and made contact with a witness. The witness reported that they had received a motion activation on their Ring camera that was positioned to monitor the parking lot. The witness indicated that they had done this after a previous incident where someone had attempted to break into their vehicle. 

As the witness looked outside, they observed two males standing next to their vehicle. One of the males was attempting to break into the driver's side door. The witness yelled out to the males to get away from the car. At that time, one of the two males produced a handgun and fired two shots in the direction of the apartment building where the witness was before jumping into a waiting Jeep Cherokee and fleeing the area. UMPD officers located two spent shell casings from a handgun in the parking lot near the witness' vehicle. Thankfully no one was injured as a result of the shooting. 

Officers quickly shared information about the Jeep Cherokee to surrounding police departments. It was soon learned that the Jeep had been reported stolen from Upper Darby a few days prior to our incident. Approximately thirty minutes later, an alert Upper Darby Police Officer spotted the Cherokee and attempted to stop it. The Cherokee disregarded the officer's commands to stop and continued to flee into the City of Philadelphia. Philadelphia Police located the fleeing Jeep and pursued it before the vehicle crashed. Three juvenile males jumped from the vehicle and ran away before being quickly apprehended by Philadelphia Police Officers. 

The male juveniles were found to be in possession of three handguns, numerous tools used to break into vehicles, ski masks and latex gloves. Officers located a professional key tooling programming device as well. These devices are used by vehicle thieves to program after market key fobs so that they can be used to mimic the vehicle's real key fob. One of the handguns recovered had been reported stolen previously and another had been reported lost by its owner. 

Two of the males are from Upper Darby, PA and the third is from Glenolden, PA. All three were then transported back to Upper Merion PD before being transferred to the Montgomery County Youth Detention Center to await further court proceedings. 

Their bail was set at $250,000.

Fantastic police work by our "A" Nights patrol squad, Detectives from our Special Investigations Unit (SIU) and several detectives from the UMPD Investigations Division. Their actions resulted in a quick response and very thorough investigation resulting in apprehending these violent offenders. 

A special thank you to the Upper Darby and Philadelphia Police Departments for their assistance in locating the stolen vehicle and apprehending the juveniles without further incident.

Anyone who may have additional information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Upper Merion Police Special Investigations Unit at 610-265-3232.

Assigned Investigators: SIU Detective Andrew Scavicchio and SIU Detective John Wright

Incident #26-03188

Location

600 S Gulph Ct
King Of Prussia, PA 19406

Incident Date

Feb 6, 2026 @ 9:45 PM

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Created Feb 10, 2026 @ 11:18 AM
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Upper Merion Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play