Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Personnel
  • FAQ
  • Mayor's Page
  • Royersford Borough Website
  • Office of Emergency Management
Crime
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Cases
  • Incidents
Resources
  • Domestic Violence
  • Victim Notification
  • Mental Health Assistance
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Borough Codes/Ordinances
  • PennDOT Point System Fact Sheet
Services
  • Prescription Medication Disposal
  • Parking Tickets / Accident Reports Payments
Forms
  • Submit Tip
  • AA600 Self Report Accident
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • Solicitors Application
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Compliment an Officer
CalendarContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Royersford Boro PD
  • 300 Main Street, Royersford, PA 19468
  • (610) 948-3305
  • Royersford Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Royersford Borough Police Department on X
Chief Scot Fennelly
rofopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Royersford Borough Police Department Homepage
Royersford Borough Police Department Logo

Royersford Borough Police Department

Chief Scot Fennelly
rofopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 948-3305
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Personnel
    • FAQ
    • Mayor's Page
    • Royersford Borough Website
  • Crime
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Cases
    • Incidents
  • Resources
    • Domestic Violence
    • Victim Notification
    • Mental Health Assistance
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Borough Codes/Ordinances
  • Services
  • Forms
    • Submit Tip
    • AA600 Self Report Accident
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Solicitors Application
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Compliment an Officer
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Royersford Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Royersford Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2024-07-08_131344.png
tvf_515_2nd.png
screenshot_2024-07-08_131414.png
screenshot_2024-07-08_131444.png
victory_park_smash_and_grab.png
victory_park_smash_and_grab_2.png

UPDATE 7/8: Theft from Vehicle

Details Map

UPDATE 07/08: The suspected vehicle is a 2020-2024 black Ford Explorer, possibly with a paper "in transit" tag or a white license plate with dark colored lettering. The suspect was wearing a dark yellow or green long sleeve shirt. Anyone with information, please continue to contact us with tips. 

Today, 07/05, officers were dispatched to the parking lot within Victory Park for the theft from vehicle report. Upon arrival, it was discovered that the victim's vehicle was locked but had its windows broken and a purse was taken from the vehicle. Reviewing video within the park shows the pictured dark colored SUV entering the park at approximately 1018am and leaving the park at approximately 1021am. The vehicle left going south on 2nd Avenue towards Upper Providence Township. Anyone with video cameras along 2nd Avenue south of Victory Park is asked to please check them for anything that might match the pictured vehicle. Please contact us via CrimeWatch or through the department at 610-948-3305 with any tips or information. Officer Deegan is the investigating officer.

Additionally, please make sure to remove all purses, wallets, and valuables from vehicles and make sure your vehicle is secured.

Thank you

RPD

Location

Victory Park
250 2nd ave Street
Royersford, PA 19468

Incident Date

Jul 5, 2024 @ 10:20 AM

Incident Type

Theft

Created Jul 5, 2024 @ 1:52 PM | Updated Jul 8, 2024 @ 1:25 PM
tvf_515_2nd.png
Submit a Tip
Royersford Boro PD
300 Main Street
Royersford, PA 19468
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Royersford Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Royersford Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play