On Sunday June 9, at 4:12pm, it was reported to the Royersford Police that a robbery had occurred within Victory Park and two bicycles were taken as a result.
Through review of borough owned video cameras, and with the assistance of various resident and business video cameras, the subjects were followed from Victory Park through Royersford Borough, Upper Providence Township, Spring City Borough, and East Vincent Township back to their residences where officers were able to identify those involved. Interviews with victims and witnesses were preformed and a full timeline of events was developed.
As the parties are juveniles, their identities are being withheld. Charges have been filed and arrests made on those involved.
The Royersford Borough Police Department would like to thank those who assisted in the initial response of the incident including Limerick Township Police, Upper Providence Township Police, Spring City Borough Police, East Vincent Township Police, and the public who provided video leading investigators to follow and identify the suspects and recover the property quickly.
Location
Victory Park
250 2nd ave Street
Royersford, PA 19468
Incident Date
Jun 9, 2024 @ 4:12 PM
Incident Type
Robbery

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Royersford Borough Police Department.