DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
GENERAL LIGHTING REQUIREMENTS
Age
51
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, May 22, at approximately 9:15PM, officers were conducting stationary patrol in the area of Arch Street when they observed a vehicle traveling with no rear lights. Upon stopping the vehicle, officers could detect a strong odor of alcohol coming from the vehicle and the driver, Eduardo Vargas showed signs of intoxication including bloodshot eyes and slurred speech. Vargas failed to successfully complete standardized field sobriety tests and was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Vargas was taken to Montgomery County Correctional Facility for processing.
Location
2nd Ave and Arch Street
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
May 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026-01684
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Royersford Borough Police Department.