(1 Count) (75) 3802 A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1 Count) Careless Driving (S)
(1) Count of DRIVING AT UNSAFE SPEED (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On October 1, 2024 at 1:41am, officers were conducting a traffic detail in the area of the 100 block of Main Street when they observed a vehicle traveling west bound at a high rate of speed. Upon stopping the vehicle, officers could detect an odor of alcohol and see an empty bottle in the vehicle. The driver, Josiah Shimko, was slurring his words, and had bloodshot and glassy eyes and ultimately refused all testing aside from the preliminary breath test. Shimko was arrested for driving under the influence and was transported to Montgomery County Correctional Facility for processing and was then released.
Location
100 Block Main Street
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2024-02908
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Royersford Borough Police Department.