DUI
PERIORD FOR REQUIRING LIGHTED LAMPS
DEPOSITING WASTE AND OTHER MATERIAL ON HIGHWAY
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On March 27, 2026, at 11:06pm, Officers observed a vehicle driving without headlights on. Just before stopping the vehicle, the driver threw a lit cigarette out the window. Upon stopping the vehicle, the driver, Kevin Sell, had slurred speech and exhibited numerous other indicators of intoxication. Standardized field sobriety tests were conducted, and it was determined that Sell was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that rendered him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. Sell was arrested and ultimately processed and released. Preliminary hearing pending.
Location
700 block Main Street
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026-00988