SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
RESISTING ARREST (M2)
HARRASSMENT (S)
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On Friday, August 15, at 6:06PM, officers were dispatched to the 700 Block of Church Street for a reported disturbance. On arrival, officers met with two individuals, one of which had injuries. Through investigation, it was determined that Andrew Knapp had caused these injuries. While officers attempted to place Knapp into custody, a brief struggle followed but he was ultimately placed into custody without further incident.
Andrew was taken to Montgomery County Correctional Facility and bail was set.
Location
700 Block Church Street
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-02654