(1 COUNT) DUI (M)
(1 COUNT) SUMMARY TRAFFIC VIOLATION
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 25, 2025, at approximately 10:23pm, while monitoring traffic at the intersection of Main Street and Lewis Avenue, an officer witnessed a vehicle crash into an ornamental streetlight. Upon approaching the vehicle, all airbags were deployed. Upon speaking with the driver, Tanaka Gumbochuma, officers observed Gumbochuma to have bloodshot and glassy eyes, and an odor of alcohol on her breath while speaking. Gumbochuma could not complete standardized field sobriety testing as required and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. Gumbochuma was taken to Montgomery County Correctional Facility for processing and release.
Preliminary hearing pending.
Location
Main Street
Lewis Ave
Royersford, PA 19468
Arrest Date
May 26, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2025-01604
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Royersford Borough Police Department.