Search Link search
Home
About
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Vision
  • Police Equipment
  • Police History
  • Police Roster
  • In Memorium
Divisions
  • Administration
  • Patrol
  • Highway Patrol Unit
  • Communications
  • CPU
  • Detectives
  • Juvenile
  • K-9 Unit
  • Special Operations Team
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Alarm Information
  • Hope Card Program - Montco Prothonotary's Office
  • Policies
  • Megan's Law
  • Records
  • Right To Know
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting - Civilian & Court Ordered
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit a Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Plymouth TWP PD
  • 700 Belvoir Road, Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
  • (610) 279-1901
  • Plymouth Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Plymouth Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Plymouth Township Police Department on X
Chief John C. Myrsiades
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Plymouth Township Police Department Homepage
Plymouth Township Police Department Logo

Plymouth Township Police Department

Chief John C. Myrsiades
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 279-1901
  • Home
  • About
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Vision
    • Police Equipment
    • Police History
    • Police Roster
    • In Memorium
  • Divisions
    • Administration
    • Patrol
    • Highway Patrol Unit
    • Communications
    • CPU
    • Detectives
    • Juvenile
    • K-9 Unit
    • Special Operations Team
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Alarm Information
    • Policies
    • Megan's Law
    • Records
    • Right To Know
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit a Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Plymouth Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Plymouth Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Suspect Arrested for Daytime Residential Burglary

Details Map

PRESS RELEASE

On August 24, 2026, at 1:45 pm, the Plymouth Township Police Department responded to a residence in the 2900 block of Arch Road, Plymouth Township, for a reported burglary in progress. The homeowner, who remained on the phone with a Plymouth Township Police Dispatcher, reported an unknown male banging on the side door of the residence, attempting to break in. While officers were responding to the scene, the homeowner told the dispatcher that the male gained access and was in her kitchen. The victim locked herself and her children in a 2nd-floor bathroom awaiting Police arrival. 

Officers arrived on scene and confronted the suspect, Juan Medina, exiting the side door of the residence. He was taken into custody without incident. No injuries were reported during this incident. 

Medina was found in possession of property belonging to at least one other residence in the 3000 block of Arch Road. Residents are asked to check surveillance cameras and contact the Plymouth Township Police with any additional information. 

Medina was arraigned by District Judge Patrick Krouse. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for September 8, 2026. at 12:30 pm, before District Judge Jodi Griffis. Bail was set at $50,000, cash. Unable to post bail, Medina was remanded to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility. 

Medina is charged with:

  • 3502(a)(1)(ii): Burglary – FELONY, 1st Degree
  • 3503(a)(1)(ii): Criminal Trespass – FELONY, 2nd Degree
  • 3304(a)(1): Criminal Mischief – MISDEMEANOR, 2nd Degree
  • 3921(a): Theft by Unlawful Taking – MISDEMEANOR, 3rd Degree
  • 3925(a): Receiving Stolen Property – MISDEMEANOR, 3rd Degree
  • 3934(a): Theft from a Motor Vehicle – MISDEMEANOR, 3rd Degree

Location

Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

Date

Aug 24, 2026

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Type

Criminal

Attachment
  • 26-18156 - Press Release - Daytime Burglary.pdf240.63 KB
Created Aug 26th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Plymouth TWP PD
700 Belvoir Road
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Plymouth TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.