PRESS RELEASE – UPDATED
Street Takeover – June 15, 2025
The Plymouth Township Police Department conducted an extensive investigation into the operators of the vehicles identified during the street takeover at Ridge Pike and Chemical Road in Plymouth Township on June 15, 2025. The image below depicts the actual street takeover, where hundreds of civilian spectators gathered around the intersection, disrupting and blocking traffic, lighting off fireworks, and performing various stunts, including burnouts, fishtailing, ghost riding, and drifting.
The image above shows fireworks exploding in the intersection during the car meet-up at Ridge Pike & Chemical Road, Plymouth Township.
As a result of the lengthy investigation, the following operators were identified and charged with Reckless Endangering Another Person, Reckless Driving, Illegal Racing, and related traffic offenses.
In addition to the three individuals charged criminally, three other spectators were cited for vehicle code violations related to blocking the roadway.
On October 21, 2025, a preliminary hearing was held for all three defendants. Hernandez and Amar waived their preliminary hearings. Mirkovic failed to show for his preliminary hearing and is currently wanted by the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office.
The Plymouth Township Police Department thanks the community and our law enforcement partners in Montgomery County, the City of Philadelphia, Maryland State Police, and Delaware State Police for their assistance with identifying the defendants in this case.
Case #25-11403
Assigned Detective: Detective Joseph Lapenta
Location
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Date
Jun 15, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Case Status
Closed
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Plymouth Township Police Department.