Search Link search
HOME
ABOUT US
  • ABOUT
  • ACCREDITATION
  • POLICE DIVISIONS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
    • BIKE PATROL UNIT
    • CANINE UNIT
    • DETECTIVE DIVISION
    • HIGHWAY SAFETY UNIT
    • MONTGOMERY COUNTY MAJOR INCIDENT RESPONSE TEAM (MIRT)
    • MONTGOMERY COUNTY SWAT CENTRAL REGION
    • PATROL DIVISION
  • OUR TOWNSHIP
  • REMEMBERING OFFICER DAVID T. HANCOCK
  • PERSONNEL
HIRING
  • WHY MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP
  • SALARY & BENEFITS
  • MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS
  • STATION TOUR
  • APPLY NOW
CRIME
  • CALLS FOR SERVICE
  • CASES
  • CRIME MAP
  • Warrants
FORMS
  • ALARM REGISTRY
  • CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMPLIMENT AN OFFICER
  • DO NOT SOLICIT
  • FILE A COMPLAINT AGAINST AN OFFICER
  • HANDLE WITH CARE REGISTRY
  • PET REGISTRY
  • REQUEST A COPY OF AN ACCIDENT REPORT
  • REQUEST FOR EXTRA POLICE PATROLS
  • RIGHT TO KNOW & OPEN RECORDS
  • SUBMIT A TIP
  • TRAFFIC COMPLAINT
  • VACANT HOME CHECK
PROGRAMS & SERVICES
  • AUTOMATED RED LIGHT ENFORCEMENT (ARLE)
  • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
  • BUS PATROL
  • CANINE DEMONSTRATIONS
  • CAR SEAT INSTALLATION
  • CHILD FINGERPRINTING
  • CITIZENS POLICE ACADEMY
  • COFFEE WITH A COP
  • DRUG ABUSE RESISTANCE EDUCATION
  • DRUG TAKE BACK
  • JUNIOR POLICE ACADEMY
  • MONTGOMERY COUNTY OVERDOSE RESPONSE TEAM
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
  • POLICE STATION TOURS
  • PUBLIC SAFETY SEMINARS
  • RIDE ALONG PROGRAM
  • SAFE EXCHANGE LOCATION
RESOURCES
  • ADDITIONAL SERVICES
  • BEHAVIOR & MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
  • CRIME VICTIMS
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
  • HEALTHCARE
  • IDENTITY THEFT
  • LOW INCOME ASSISTANCE
  • OPTIONS FOR CIVIL PROTECTIONS ORDER IN PENNSYLVANIA
  • SENIOR SERVICES
  • VETERAN SERVICES
CONTACT US
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
Montgomery TWP PD
  • 1001 Stump Road, Montgomeryville, PA 18936
  • (215) 362-2301
  • Montgomery Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief William R. Peoples
montpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Montgomery Township Police Department Homepage
Montgomery Township Police Department Logo

Montgomery Township Police Department

Chief William R. Peoples
montpd.org
Search Link search
  • (215) 362-2301
  • HOME
  • ABOUT US
    • ABOUT
    • ACCREDITATION
    • POLICE DIVISIONS
      • ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
      • BIKE PATROL UNIT
      • CANINE UNIT
      • DETECTIVE DIVISION
      • HIGHWAY SAFETY UNIT
      • PATROL DIVISION
    • OUR TOWNSHIP
    • PERSONNEL
  • HIRING
    • WHY MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP
    • SALARY & BENEFITS
    • MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS
    • STATION TOUR
    • APPLY NOW
  • CRIME
    • CALLS FOR SERVICE
    • CASES
    • CRIME MAP
    • Warrants
  • FORMS
    • ALARM REGISTRY
    • CAMERA REGISTRY
    • COMPLIMENT AN OFFICER
    • DO NOT SOLICIT
    • HANDLE WITH CARE REGISTRY
    • PET REGISTRY
    • SUBMIT A TIP
    • TRAFFIC COMPLAINT
    • VACANT HOME CHECK
  • PROGRAMS & SERVICES
    • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
    • BUS PATROL
    • CANINE DEMONSTRATIONS
    • CAR SEAT INSTALLATION
    • CHILD FINGERPRINTING
    • CITIZENS POLICE ACADEMY
    • COFFEE WITH A COP
    • DRUG TAKE BACK
    • JUNIOR POLICE ACADEMY
    • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
    • POLICE STATION TOURS
    • PUBLIC SAFETY SEMINARS
    • RIDE ALONG PROGRAM
    • SAFE EXCHANGE LOCATION
  • RESOURCES
    • ADDITIONAL SERVICES
    • CRIME VICTIMS
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
    • HEALTHCARE
    • IDENTITY THEFT
    • LOW INCOME ASSISTANCE
    • SENIOR SERVICES
    • VETERAN SERVICES
  • CONTACT US

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Montgomery Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Montgomery Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

psa-a-vehicle-break-ins.jpg
theft_from_vehicles_map.png

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - THEFT FROM VEHICLES

Details Map

The Montgomery Township Police Department is investigating several thefts from unlocked vehicles that took place in the area of the Heather Knoll and Meadow Glen Developments in the early morning hours on February 4, 2026.

The Montgomery Township Police Department is requesting the public’s assistance from anyone who may have observed suspicious activity in the area or has video footage of the thefts. If you have any information that could assist in these cases, please submit a tip or contact 215-362-2301.

We remind residents to keep their vehicles locked at all times and avoid leaving valuables inside their vehicles where they can be seen. If you see any suspicious activity, please call 911 immediately.

Location

Lansdale, PA 19446

Date

Feb 4, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Feb 6th, 2026
psa-a-vehicle-break-ins.jpg
theft_from_vehicles_map.png
Submit a Tip
Montgomery TWP PD
1001 Stump Road
Montgomeryville, PA 18936
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Montgomery TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montgomery Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play