(1) COUNT OF 2903 A FALSE IMPRISONMENT
(1) COUNT OF 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS W INT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER
(1) COUNT OF 2709 A1 HARASSMENT SUBJECT OTHER TO PHYSICAL CONTACT
(1) COUNT OF 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
(1) COUNT OF 3736 A RECKLESS DRIVING
(1) COUNT OF 3733 A FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
(1) COUNT OF 3111 A OBEDIENCE TO TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 2, 2026, a verbal domestic incident occurred in a vehicle traveling eastbound on County Line Road. The vehicle, a black Hyundai Elantra, was occupied by the driver, Chrystal Steward, and a passenger, the victim.
The victim reported that the driver, Chrystal Steward, threatened to shoot the victim and refused to let them out of the vehicle. The victim contacted authorities and remained on the phone, providing updates on their location as they were driving.
The vehicle was spotted by police at the intersection of Byberry Road and Surrey Road. Officers attempted to initiate a traffic stop, but Steward refused to stop. The vehicle was eventually forced to stop due to traffic congestion at the intersection of Byberry Road and Pine Road. Officers approached the vehicle and attempted to speak with Steward, but she refused to exit. During the incident, Steward drove erratically, almost pushing the officer into oncoming traffic. The victim eventually escaped the vehicle and spoke with police on scene.
An arrest warrant was applied for and approved. On February 13, 2026, Steward was picked up from a Bucks County police department after they had detained her for Lower Moreland's arrest warrant.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. The incident is currently under investigation.
Location
Byberry Rd
Pine Rd
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-016653