(2) COUNTS OF 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1) COUNT OF 780-113 A31I POSSESSION OF SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 22, 2026, a stolen Pennsylvania license plate was spotted on a silver Nissan Pathfinder traveling eastbound on Philmont Avenue from Huntingdon Pike.
Officers responded to the area and located the vehicle on the 2800 block of Philmont Avenue. The operator was identified as Charles PARKS. PARKS provided a title for a Chevrolet, not the Nissan Pathfinder he was operating, and was unable to provide a bill of sale or proof of ownership.
Further investigation revealed that the vehicle's identification number was also reported stolen. Officers also recovered drugs from Parks.
Charles PARKS was arrested and charged accordingly.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2800 BLOCK OF PHILMONT AVE
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Moreland Township Police Department.