(5) COUNTS OF 780-113 A16 INTENTIONAL POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE BY
(8) COUNTS OF 780-113 A32 USE/POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT OF 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS AND SIMILAR MISCONDUCT
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On March 28, 2025, at approximately 10:17 a.m., officers responded to a report of a person slumped over the wheel of a silver Honda Fit parked at 2700 block of Philmont Avenue.
Upon arrival, officers found the vehicle parked crookedly, with the rear driver's side tire across the line into the adjacent parking space. The occupant, later identified as Krista Killen, was found slumped forward and to the right in an unnatural position. After awakening Killen, officers observed drug paraphernalia in plain view on the front passenger seat. Killen stated she had taken methadone and had fallen asleep.
A search of the vehicle revealed multiple items of drug paraphernalia. Killen was taken into custody, and a search of her purse revealed more drug paraphernalia and a large amount of drugs.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2700 BLOCK OF PHILMONT AVE
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2025-05368