Horsham Township Police Investigate Motor Vehicle Crash
On Tuesday, March 31st at approximately 1:30 AM, officers from the Horsham Township Police Department were dispatched to the area of Meetinghouse Road and Moreland Avenue for a motor vehicle crash involving a Horsham Fire Company fire apparatus and a bicyclist. Upon arrival, officers located a 15 year old male unconscious in the roadway where fire department staff had already begun rendering aid. The juvenile bicyclist was transported to Jefferson Abington Hospital for treatment and has since been transferred to Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) for further care. The juvenile’s parents were immediately contacted and notified by responding officers. His name is being withheld from this release due to the fact that he is a minor. No other physical injuries were sustained by the other parties involved in the crash.
Preliminary investigation into the events of the crash reveal that the Horsham Fire Company fire apparatus was traveling southbound on Meetinghouse Road, approaching Moreland Avenue on a solid green traffic signal. The fire apparatus was not traveling in emergency mode (no emergency lights or siren activated) as it was returning to the fire station after completing a call for service. Upon entering the intersection on green, the fire apparatus struck a bicyclist who had been traveling eastbound on Moreland Avenue and entering the intersection against a steady red traffic signal. The bicyclist was wearing headphones/earbuds at the time of the crash.
All Horsham Fire Company apparatus are equipped with forward facing dash-mounted cameras. The dash-cam in the involved apparatus clearly captured the events of this crash in their entirety. This crash remains under investigation by the Horsham Township Police Department, and anyone with questions or information pertinent to the crash are encouraged to contact the department at (215) 643-8284 or police@horsham.org.
The men and women of both the Horsham Township Police Department, and the Horsham Fire Company, offer their thoughts and prayers to the juvenile and his family and wish for a full and speedy recovery from his injuries.
Location
Meetinghouse Road
Moreland Avenue
Horsham, PA 19044
Incident Date
Mar 31, 2026 @ 1:33 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Horsham Township Police Department.