THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (3921A)
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (3925A)
THEFT OF MAIL (3936A)
IDENTITY THEFT (4120A)
FORGERY (4101 A2)
Age
40
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
42' 6"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Yohance Trim was taken into custody on July 17, 2026, following a months-long theft investigation conducted by the Horsham Township Police Department. Detectives allege that Trim intercepted a FedEx delivery driver and, using a false identity, stole more than $200,000 worth of precious metals (primarily gold) belonging to a Horsham Township resident.
Trim was arrested in Maryland on an outstanding warrant related to these charges and was transported to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility for arraignment.
Thieves beware: Stay out of Horsham. If you commit crimes in our community, we will investigate, track you down, and hold you accountable!
Location
Hill Ave
Horsham, PA 19044
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Horsham Township Police Department.