BURGLARY
LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT
Age
50
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Shortly after 9PM on Saturday, May 24th, 2025, a homeowner on Butler Pike in the Maple Glen section of Horsham Township who was not home at the time, noticed a suspicious male loitering around his property on home surveillance cameras. The homeowner called the police and Horsham Patrol Officers responded immediately. Upon arrival, officers spotted the male, later identified as Ishmir Ra, who was in the act of burglarizing the home. Ra bedded down in the grass and then fled on foot to attempt to elude police. Officers caught up with Ra and took him into custody for burglary and related charges. Ra had used a glass break tool to break a basement window gaining access to the home. Be vigilant and call 911 if you notice suspicious activity on your cameras. Also, always remember to either call in to the police station, or utilize the Vacant Home Check form here, to request patrols of your home while you are away.
Location
Butler Pike
Horsham Township, PA 19044
Arrest Date
May 24, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary