CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Eyes
On April 24, 2026, Anthony Caprisecca was arrested and charged following an investigation into the possession of child sexual abuse material (CSAM). The investigation began in April 2026 when the Horsham Township Police Department received a CyberTip from the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC) indicating that a Dropbox account had allegedly uploaded files containing suspected child sexual abuse material.
Detectives conducted an extensive investigation, including obtaining search warrants to identify the account holder and review the digital evidence associated with the account. The investigation ultimately identified Caprisecca as the suspect. A search warrant was executed at his residence, where detectives immediately observed multiple videos depicting apparent child sexual abuse material. Caprisecca was taken into custody. A subsequent forensic examination of the seized electronic devices revealed more than 300 videos and approximately 50 images depicting child sexual abuse material.
On July 23, 2026, a preliminary hearing was held before Magisterial District Judge Todd Stephens. During the hearing, the criminal complaint was amended to include a total of 470 charges reflecting the extensive quantity of alleged child sexual abuse material recovered during the investigation. All charges were held for court, and Caprisecca is scheduled for formal arraignment on August 26, 2026, in the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas.
Location
Horsham, PA 19044
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2026
Judge
Todd Stephens
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Horsham Township Police Department.