Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About HPD
  • Personnel
  • Accreditation
  • K9 Unit
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • ChildLine
  • Children and Youth
  • Domestic Violence
  • H.A.T. Packs
  • Homelessness
  • Mobile Crisis
  • Project Child Safe
  • Right to Know
  • Traffic Studies
  • Victim Services
  • Blue Envelope Program
PoliciesContact UsIN MEMORIAM
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hatboro PD
  • 120 E Montgomery Ave,, Hatboro, PA 19040
  • Hatboro Police Department on Facebook
  • Hatboro Police Department on X
Chief Mark D. Ruegg
hatboropolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Hatboro Police Department Homepage
Hatboro Police Department Logo

Hatboro Police Department

Chief Mark D. Ruegg
hatboropolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About HPD
    • Personnel
    • Accreditation
    • K9 Unit
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • ChildLine
    • Children and Youth
    • Domestic Violence
    • H.A.T. Packs
    • Homelessness
    • Mobile Crisis
    • Project Child Safe
    • Right to Know
    • Traffic Studies
    • Victim Services
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Policies
  • Contact Us
  • IN MEMORIAM

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hatboro Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hatboro Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

WAWA RETAIL THEFT INVESTIGATION

Details Map

The Hatboro Police Department is currently investigating a retail theft incident that occurred on Friday, June 12th, at 9:20 p.m. at the Wawa located at 412 S. York Rd in Hatboro.

The incident involved a male suspect who used counterfeit money to purchase gift cards. The male suspect fled the scene on foot towards Horsham Road. 

If you have any information about this incident, please contact Officer Suder at the Hatboro Police Department at 215-675-2832.

All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

412 S York Rd
Hatboro, PA 19040

Date

Jun 12, 2026

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

2026-04748

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 13th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Hatboro PD
120 E Montgomery Ave,
Hatboro, PA 19040
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hatboro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Hatboro Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hatboro Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play