Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Updated information:
On Friday September 13 at approximately 1130 hours, the Ambler Borough Police Department learned that the victims credit cards were being used at the Willow Grove Park Mall in Abington Township. Abington PD was alerted and encountered the male in the mall. The suspect, Louis Edwards, fled on foot and was apprehended a short time later. Edwards was charged with Identity Theft, Access Device Fraud, RSP, Theft, and Evading Police on Foot. The Ambler Borough Police are still investigating multiple thefts and more charges are forthcoming.
The Ambler Borough Police Department received several calls this morning for thefts from motor vehicles. The thefts occurred around 0330 hours on the unit block of South Spring Garden Street and Orange Avenue. The actor removed wallets, keys, handbags, and money from unlocked vehicles. We were able to get a picture of the alleged thief which is attached. Please lock your car doors. Also, if you notice that your vehicle was entered overnight, please call us to report it.
Ambler Borough Police Department
Location
Unit block of S. Spring Garden St.
Ambler, PA 19002
Incident Date
Sep 13, 2024 @ 1:35 PM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ambler Borough Police Department.