The Ambler Borough Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying a suspect involved in a retail theft incident at CVS Pharmacy.
On March 22, 2026, at approximately 9:30 am, a light-skinned black male suspect entered the CVS store and stole over-the-counter (OTC) cold and flu items valued at approximately $200. Pictures are of the suspect are attached.
The suspect was described as wearing a dark jacket, yellow hoodie, and a baseball cap. If you have any information regarding this incident or the identity of the suspect, please contact the Ambler Borough Police Department at 215-643-6444.
We urge all members of the community to remain vigilant and report any suspicious activity to the authorities. Your cooperation is crucial in helping us prevent and investigate crimes.
Remember, if you see something, say something. Let's work together to keep our community safe.
If you have any information, please contact the Ambler Borough Police Department at 215-643-6444.
All tips will be kept confidential.
Location
272 E. Butler Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002
Incident Date
Mar 22, 2026 @ 9:30 AM
Incident Type
Shoplifting

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ambler Borough Police Department.