(1) Count Felony Firearms Carried Without a License
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 13, 2024, officers from the Ambler Borough Police Department stopped Nicholas Kemp for vehicle violations. During the itraffic stop, officers learned that Kemp was carrying a loaded firearm in his vehicle. A records check was conducted, and officers found that Kemp did not have a valid license to carry. Kemp was later arrested on a warrant for the charges of Carrying a Firearm without a License, and several vehicle code violations. He is scheduled for a preliminary hearing on April 19, 2024.
Location
E. Mt. Pleasant Ave. @ Reiffsmill Rd.
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2024-01968