(1 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg
& (1) count 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
330 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On June 27, 2021 at approximately 0056 hours, Officers from the Ambler Borough Police Department conducted a vehicle stop on a silver Jeep Grand Cherokee. The vehicle being operated by a Brittany Coluccio. Officers checked the information for both the driver and passenger of the vehicle. Officers learned the passenger, Derek Jones, was wanted by the Montgomery County Sheriffs Department. Jones was taken into custody for his active arrest warrant. Officers also observed drug paraphernalia which lead them to request a search warrant for the vehicle. After the search warrant was signed, Officers recovered controlled substances and more paraphernalia. Colucci and jones were both issued a summons to appear later for their preliminary hearings.
Location
Forest Ave. @ Bethlehem Pike
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2021-03739-1
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ambler Borough Police Department.