Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
and Possessing Instrument of Crime
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 18, 2023 at approximately 2105 hours, officers from the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to an Armed Subject call in the area of the 200 Block of N. Spring Garden St. Ambler Borough, PA 19002. The caller reported that there was a male armed with a machete and threatening to kill the caller's husband. Officers arrived on scene and found Evergicio Gonzalez in the middle of the street holding a broken glass bottle behind his back. Officers were able to take Gonzalez into custody.
Officers were able to determine that Gonzalez was chasing another male with a lawn mower blade. Gonzalez was swinging the blade at the other male while chasing him. Gonzalez threw the lawn mower blade at the victim and it almost struck a small child.
Gonzalez was transported to the station where he was later arraigned on the charges of Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Possessing an Instrument of Crime, Terroristic Threats, and Resisting Arrest. Gonzalez was taken to MCCF and is scheduled for a preliminary hearing on September 29, 2023 at District Court 38-1-10.
Location
200 block of N. Spring Garden St.
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2023-07061