Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Online Report
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Carbon-Monroe-Pike Mental Health & Developmental Service
  • FBI’s Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Monroe County Area Agency on Aging
  • Monroe County Children & Youth
  • Monroe County Correctional Facility
  • Monroe County Office of the District Attorney
  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office
  • Monroe County Victim / Witness Assistance Program
  • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
  • Pocono Township
  • Police App
  • Women’s Resources of Monroe County
Services
  • "We Care" Program
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • Alarm Application
  • Burn Permit
  • Drug Collection Unit
  • Fingerprinting
  • Township Ordinances
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • CONTACT AN OFFICER
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Pocono TWP PD
  • 110 Township Drive, Tannersville, PA 18372
  • (570) 629-7200
  • Pocono Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 629-7200
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Pocono Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Pocono Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

vargascpin.jpg
munozcpin.jpg

Two Arrested After Retail Theft and Police Pursuit

Details Map

On Thursday October 17th, 2024 at approximately 2:40pm. Officers of The Pocono Township Police Department were dispatched to a retail theft at The Tommy Hilfiger Outlet in The Crossings. The employee who had called had given a description of the actor and his direction of travel. While searching the parking lot, a citizen approached an officer and reported a suspicious male next to his vehicle that had fled in a blue Mercedes. The description of the suspicious male matched the description given by the store employee.

Other officers searching the parking lot were informed of the vehicle description and encountered it attempting to leave the shopping complex. Officers attempted to stop the suspect vehicle, but it quickly reversed striking a marked police vehicle. The suspect then put the vehicle in drive and struck another police vehicle head on.

Officers pursued the suspect vehicle as it exited the shopping complex and attempted to get onto Interstate 80 westbound. The suspect vehicle then made a u-turn striking a marked Police vehicle for a third time. The suspect vehicle then turned onto Route 715 south before getting onto Interstate 80 eastbound. Officers pursued the vehicle onto the Interstate where they were assisted by The Pennsylvania State Police. A tire deflation device was successfully deployed near the North 9th Street exit deflating both front tires. The suspect vehicle then drove through the grass of the exit, coming to a stop on the North 9th Street ramp. Two hispanic males then fled the vehicle, ran down into a ravine, across Pocono Creek. One suspect, Juan Munoz-Meneses, who later admitted to being the driver of the vehicle was taken into custody by Pennsylvania State Police while the second suspect fled onto Tanite RD in Stroudsburg. . The second suspect, Nicolas Vargas Duran, was captured some time later after hiding under a tarp in a neighboring back yard. During the search Pocono Township Police were assisted by Pennsylvania State Troopers and their drone division, Pocono Mountain Regional Police K-9 unit, officers from Stroud Area Regional Police, and deputies from The Monroe County Sheriff's Office.

Munoz-Meneses was charged with two counts of Felony aggravated assault, Misdemeanors fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, evading arrest or detention on foot, retail theft, receiving stolen property, accidents involving damage to attended vehicle, 3 counts of recklessly endangering another person, and Summaries reckless driving, careless driving, and obedience to traffic control devices. Munoz-Menese was arraigned by District Magistrate Phil Riley and placed in The Monroe County Correctional Facility on $75,000 secured bail.

Vargas-Duran was charged with Misdemeanors evading arrest or detention on foot, retail theft, and receiving stolen property. He was also arraigned by Magistrate Riley and placed in the correctional facility on $40,000 secured bail. 

Special thanks to The Pennsylvania State Police, Pocono Mountain Regional Police, Stroud Area Regional Police, The Monroe County Sheriff's Office, as well as The Monroe County Communications Center for their assistance. No civilians, suspects, or officers were injured during this incident.

Location

Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Oct 21, 2024

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Oct 21st, 2024
vargascpin.jpg
munozcpin.jpg
Pocono TWP PD
110 Township Drive
Tannersville, PA 18372
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Pocono TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pocono Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play