The Pocono Township Police Department arrested Vasquez, Gilbert on Monday January 13th, 2025.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Tuesday January 7th, 2025
- Issuing Authority: 43-3-03
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-43303-CR-0000004-2025
- Reference ID: 2024-00007091
On January 7th, 2024, a felony arrest warrant was issued for Gilbert Vasquez. On June 14th, 2024, a Pocono Township Police officer attempted to make a traffic stop on a gray Honda Civic for an equipment violation. The vehicle fled from the officer and led multiple officers on a high speed pursuit, which was eventually terminated due to safety concerns.
A thorough investigation determined that Vasquez was the operator of the fleeing vehicle.
Anyone with information on Vasquez's whereabouts is asked to contact Officer Moser by leaving a voicemail at (570)629-7200 ext. 223, or by emailing tmoser@poconopd.org. Tips can also be submitted by clicking the tab below.