The Pocono Township Police Department arrested JAHADA, JAKE E on Tuesday March 3rd, 2026 for his outstanding warrant out of this department. Jahada was placed into Monroe County Correctional facility on these charges along with other additional charges stemming from two incidents of fleeing.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Tuesday February 24th, 2026
- Issuing Authority: Magistrate Kresge
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-43303-CR-0000062-2026
- Reference ID: 2026-00001917
On Sunday, February 22nd, 2026, at approximately 0220 hours, Officers from Pocono Township Police Department were dispatched to 112 Hemlock Trail for a domestic. Officers made contact with the victim and observed marks on her neck consistent with being choked. When officers asked the victim what happened, she explained that her boyfriend, Jake Jahada, 41-year-old, from Scotrun was choking her with both hands and continued to choke her with his forearm. Jake fled the residence prior to officers arrival. A warrant was obtained for Jake for strangulation and other related charges.
If you have any information on the whereabouts of Jake Jahada, please contact the Pocono Township Police Department, or submit a tip below.