The Pocono Township Police Department arrested Gonzalez-Gutierrez, Jose David on Monday January 29th, 2024.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Thursday January 25th, 2024
- Issuing Authority: MDJ-43-3-03
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-43303-AW-0000033-2024
- Reference ID: 2023-00013483
On October 6, 2023, an Officer from Pocono Township Police Department was contacted by the victim, who lives on Maple Loop, East Stroudsburg, Pocono Township, regarding a check fraud. The victim advised that in December of 2021, he hired Jose David Gonzalez-Gutierrez, the defendant, to do work at his residence. After the work was completed, he paid the defendant with 2 separate checks for $3,000.00 and $850.00. The victim advised that both checks were deposited shortly after giving them to the defendant. The victim advised that in April 2023, he was contacted by his bank's fraud department and advised that the $3,000.00 check was deposited into an account a second time.
The Officer contacted the victim's bank and collected bank records for the deposited checks. The second $3,000.00 check was found to have the date changed from 12/2021 to 4/2023 and a Bank of America account number was put on the check on the memo line. The check was found to be the same check that the victim provided to the defendant on 12/2021. The Officer contacted Bank of America and collected the defendant's bank records. It was found that all three checks were found to be mobile deposited into the same Bank of America account belonging to the defendant.
A felony arrest warrant was issued for the defendant by Magisterial District Judge Dan Kresge for felony Forgery, Access Device Fraud, Theft by Unlawful Taking and other like offenses.
Anyone with information on the defendant's whereabouts, please contact Cpl Aaron Aglemyer via email: Aanglemyer@poconopd.org, telephone: (570)629-7200 ext 244, or by posting tip on Crimewatch.