Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 02-11-19 at approximately 2105 hrs, City of Bradford Police was dispatched for a stolen vehicle at the Uni Mart located at 76 Chestnut St. in the City of Bradford. The vehicle was a 2003 GMC Yukon tan in color and it was last seen headed south on SR 219.
The stolen vehicle from the Uni Mart in Bradford was then found abandoned a short time later in Ridgway, PA and the same actor then carjacked another vehicle at gunpoint from a female at the Sheetz Store in Ridgway.
The same actor then fled in that stolen vehicle to Lawrence Township where the actor attempted a robbery at the Sheetz Store along Clearfield-Shawville Highway in Lawrence Township Clearfield County.
Then just after midnight 02-12-19 Police were dispatched to the Kylertown Kwik Fill for an armed robbery that had just occurred at that location.
At approximately 0100 hrs Rockview Pennsylvania State Police apprehended the suspect off of the I-80 Snow Shoe exit. The defendant was identified as Tyler Newman 19 years old of Gifford PA.
Newman is facing multiple charges for robbery, theft by unlawful taking, terroristic threats, recklessly endangering another person. He is currently incarcerated at the Clearfield County Jail.
The McKean County District Attorney’s Office has been advised by Officers with the Bradford City Police that we are investigating the case of theft of a motor vehicle by Tyler Newman from the Uni Mart in Bradford.
It has been reported that, at the time of his arrest in another county, Newman said he had killed multiple people. No evidence has been uncovered that would corroborate those statements to date.
The defendant was located with an air soft gun. City of Bradford Police continue to collaborate with law enforcement in Elk County and Clearfield County to determine the validity of those claims.
Location
UNI MART 76 CHESTNUT STREET
BRADFORD, PA 16701
Incident Date
Feb 11, 2019 @ 9:22 PM
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.