Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Calendar
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Accident Report Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Right to Know Form
  • Traffic Complaint Form
Megan's LawResourcesServicesOur CityContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Bradford PD
  • 18 Kennedy Street, Bradford, PA 16701
  • (814) 368-6133
  • City of Bradford Police Department on Facebook
  • City of Bradford Police Department on X
Chief Mike Ward
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / McKean County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
City of Bradford Police Department Homepage
City of Bradford Police Department Logo

City of Bradford Police Department

Chief Mike Ward
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (814) 368-6133
  • Home
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Calendar
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Accident Report Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Right to Know Form
    • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Services
  • Our City
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Bradford Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Bradford Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Terroristic Threats

Details Map

JOINT STATEMENT FROM THE CITY OF BRADFORD POLICE DEPARTMENT, the McKean County District Attorney’s Office and the BRADFORD AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

The City of Bradford Police have been investigating a report of threats by two students to commit acts of violence against other students at the high school.  The case was reported to the police by faculty  who overheard a discussion between two juveniles.  The students were discussing a plan to harm other students. The students were not in possession of weapons.  Police have interviewed both students and their parents and have been in consultation with the District Attorney's Office, the school district and juvenile probation.  Charges are pending against the two juveniles through the juvenile court system and the school district has instituted discipline proceedings per its policy.  The law prohibits disclosure of the names of the juveniles involved.

Location

81 INTERSTATE PKWY.
BRADFORD, PA 16701

Incident Date

Feb 5, 2019 @ 3:28 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Feb 5, 2019 @ 3:30 PM
Submit a Tip
City of Bradford PD
18 Kennedy Street
Bradford, PA 16701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Bradford PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - McKean County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play