Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Calendar
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Accident Report Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Right to Know Form
  • Traffic Complaint Form
Megan's LawResourcesServicesOur CityContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Bradford PD
  • 18 Kennedy Street, Bradford, PA 16701
  • (814) 368-6133
  • City of Bradford Police Department on Facebook
  • City of Bradford Police Department on X
Chief Mike Ward
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / McKean County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
City of Bradford Police Department Homepage
City of Bradford Police Department Logo

City of Bradford Police Department

Chief Mike Ward
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (814) 368-6133
  • Home
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Calendar
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Accident Report Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Right to Know Form
    • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Services
  • Our City
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Bradford Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Bradford Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Child Endangerment Investigation

Details Map

City of Bradford Police Department Press Release

On August 3, 2026, at approximately 10:48 a.m., the City of Bradford Police Department responded to a welfare check at the Best Western Hotel, located at 100 Davis Street, Room 327. The call was made to check on the well-being of two young children reportedly left unattended in the hotel room.

Upon arrival, Captain Raymond Douglass located a 1-year, 7-month-old child, found to be nude, and a 4-month-old infant, both alone in the room with no adult supervision. Hotel management reported that the mother and father had been seen leaving the premises earlier without the children.

Captain Douglass immediately took possession of the children and contacted Children and Youth Services to assist in the situation. The hotel room was found to be in disarray, with feces present on the floor, which had been tracked through by the 1-year-old child.

As a result of the investigation, criminal charges have been filed against both adults, Tammy Curry and Dakota Z. Wallace, for Endangering the Welfare of Children, a Misdemeanor 1 crime. The charges have been filed through Magistrate Luther's Office, and preliminary hearings will be set in the matter after arraignment.

The City of Bradford Police Department takes all crimes seriously, especially those involving the safety and well-being of children. We are committed to protecting our community's most vulnerable members and holding accountable those who put them in harm's way.

If you or someone you know has information about this incident or any other crime, please contact the City of Bradford Police Department at 814-887-4911.

All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

100 Davis Street
Bradford, PA 16701

Date

Aug 3, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2026-08031048

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 7th, 2026
Submit a Tip
City of Bradford PD
18 Kennedy Street
Bradford, PA 16701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Bradford PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - McKean County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play